|
Preservative for the Cosmetics Industry
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROKONSAL B flüssig
|
|
INCI Name
Sodium
Benzoate / Ethylparaben
|
|
DESCRIPTION
ROKONSAL B flüssig
consists of a combination of Sodium-benzoate and Ethylparaben in an aqueous
solution. It does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde-releasing
substances and conforms to the regulations of the EC cosmetics law.
The ingredients of ROKONSAL B flüssig are allowed to be used as
food-preservatives. In cosmetic-products they have to be declared, as shown
in the INCI-nomenclature.
By the choice of an organic acid as the product-base ROKONSAL B flüssig can
be classified as a "mild preservative". However this fact requires
the pH of the final product to be adjusted to values not higher than 5,
because the organic acid has to be present as undissociated molecule, to
develop its antimicrobial activity.
|
|
CHEMISTRY
|
|
-
|
|
PROPERTIES
The combination of
actives in ROKONSAL B flüssig predominantly shows a microbiostatic spectrum
of activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. However, at the
usual use-levels also growth of fungi and yeast will be inhibited.
|
|
APPLICATIONS
ROKONSAL B flüssig has
proven to be an effective preserving system for rinse-off-products like
shampoos, shower-gels, foam-baths etc., as these products generally have
slightly acidic pH, which is a necessary condition for a safe use, as
explained above.
Due to its good
skin-compatibility ROKONSAL B flüssig is suitable for high-quality
care-cosmetics like creams, emulsions, lotions and gels, if they conform to
the necessary pH-conditions. On account of its good dispensability ROKONSAL B
flüssig can be used in O/W-emulsions as well as in W/O-emulsions.
|
|
|
|
® Registered Trademark of International Specialty
Products.
Trademark applied for.
|
|