Header Picture
Empresa
Indústria Alimentar
Indústria Cosmética
Indústria Detergencia
Indústria Dietética
Indústria Farmacêutica
Biocidas
Principais Representadas
Contacte-nos
Procurar
Empresa arrow Biocidas arrow Rokonsal CI-3
criar PDF versão para impressão enviar por e-mail

Preservative for the Cosmetics Industry


ROKONSAL CI-3

INCI Name
PPG-2-Methyl Ether / Ethylparaben / Cetrimonium Bromide / Methylchloroisothiazolinone / Methylisothiazolinone

DESCRIPTION
ROKONSAL CI-3 is based on a combination of Chloromethyl-/Methylisothiazolinone, Ethylparaben and Cetrimonium Bromide in an aqueous-glycolic solution. It does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde-releasing substances and conforms to the regulations of the EC cosmetics law.

CHEMISTRY

-

PROPERTIES
The combination of biocides in ROKONSAL CI-3 shows a broad spectrum of activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and fungi. This in general causes low use-concentrations.

APPLICATIONS
The combination of biocides in ROKONSAL CI-3 shows a broad spectrum of activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and fungi. This in general causes low use-concentrations.

Due to its good skin-compatibility ROKONSAL CI-3 is suitable for high-quality care-cosmetics like creams, emulsions, lotions and gels. On account of its good dispensability it can be used in O/E-emulsions as well as in W/O-emulsions.

ROKONSAL CI-3 has a good fungicidal effect. Hence its use is recommended in products that are sensitive to mould growth like wet tissues.


 

® Registered Trademark of International Specialty Products.
Trademark applied for.

 
© 2013 Grisquimica, Produtos Químicos Lda
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.