Header Picture
Empresa
Indústria Alimentar
Indústria Cosmética
Indústria Detergencia
Indústria Dietética
Indústria Farmacêutica
Biocidas
Principais Representadas
Contacte-nos
Procurar
Empresa arrow Biocidas arrow Rokonsal PB-5
criar PDF versão para impressão enviar por e-mail

Preservative for the Cosmetics Industry


ROKONSAL PB-5

INCI Name
Phenoxyethanol / Methylparaben / Ethylparaben / Butylparaben / Propylparaben / Isobutylparaben

DESCRIPTION
ROKONSAL PB-5 consists of a combination of Methyl-, Ethyl- Propyl- and Butylparabens in Phenoxyethanol. It does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde-releasing substances and conforms to the regulations of the EC cosmetics law.
The parabenes as basic actives of ROKONSAL PB-5 become deactivated by nonionic or highly ethoxylated surfactants. This fact can give the necessity to adapt the product-formula to the preserving system.

CHEMISTRY

-

PROPERTIES
The combination of actives in ROKONSAL PB-5 predominantly shows a microbiostatic spectrum of activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. However, at the usual use-levels also growth of fungi and yeast will be inhibited.

APPLICATIONS
ROKONSAL PB-5 has proven to be an effective preserving system for rinse-off-products like shampoos, shower-gels, foam-baths etc. The commonly slightly acidic pH of these products is advantageous for an effective use of the ROKONSAL PB-5.

Due to its good skin-compatibility ROKONSAL PB-5 is suitable for high-quality care-cosmetics like creams, emulsions, lotions and gels. On account of its good dispensability it can be used in O/W-emulsions as well as in W/O-emulsions.


 

® Registered Trademark of International Specialty Products.
Trademark applied for.

 
© 2013 Grisquimica, Produtos Químicos Lda
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.